State v. Nielsen , 2020 UT 61 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶38 The governing provision of the Victims’ Rights Amendment
    expressly states that “[n]othing in this constitution shall preclude the
    use of reliable hearsay evidence as defined by statute or rule in whole
    or in part at any preliminary examination to determine probable cause
    . . . if appropriate discovery is allowed as defined by statute or rule.”
    _____________________________________________________________
    15 Defendants’ amicus, the Utah Association of Criminal Defense
    Lawyers (UACDL), makes a similar argument by pointing to Utah
    Code section 77-1-6(1)(e), which provides that “[i]n criminal
    prosecutions the defendant is entitled . . . [t]o have compulsory
    process to insure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf.” UACDL
    asks us to uphold the statutory right to “compulsory process” and to
    hold that it applies at the preliminary hearing stage. Our analysis on
    the Compulsory Process Clause applies with equal force to this
    statutory argument.
    14
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 61