State v. Nielsen , 2020 UT 61 ( 2020 )
[…] denial of a motion to quash her subpoena. Part III sets forth the
    standard that governs such motions, as informed by the probable
    cause standard and the law protecting the rights of crime victims. Part
    IV then applies this standard to the facts of the Lopez and Nielsen
    cases. Part V concludes.
    _____________________________________________________________
    1    Throughout this opinion, we sometimes use the term “victim” for
    simplicity. We acknowledge that at the preliminary hearing stage, a
    victim of a crime is an alleged victim of a crime. See UTAH CODE
    § 77-38-2(9)(a) (“‘Victim of a crime’ means any natural person against
    whom the charged crime or conduct is alleged to have been
    perpetrated or attempted by the defendant or . . . against whom a
    related crime or act is alleged to have been perpetrated or attempted
    . . . .” (emphases added)).
    3
    STATE v. LOPEZ
    Opinion of the Court
    I. BACKGROUND2
    A. Lopez
    ¶6 Lopez began communicating via phone call and text message
    with L.L. and her friend, C.D., by posing as a fifteen-year-old boy
    named “Giovanni.”