State v. Nielsen , 2020 UT 61 ( 2020 )
[…] preliminary-hearing subpoena. Lopez’s alleged victim, L.L., filed a
    direct appeal of right, apparently on the theory that the decision in the
    Lopez case was effectively “final” under our law. As an apparent
    backup, L.L. also petitioned for interlocutory appeal—a petition
    which we “provisionally” granted, subject to briefing on whether L.L.
    has standing to seek appellate review.
    ¶22 We undoubtedly have jurisdiction to hear the case, having
    granted the State’s petition for interlocutory appeal. See UTAH CODE
    § 78A-3-102(3)(h) (“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction . . .
    over . . . interlocutory appeals from any court of record involving a
    charge of a first degree or capital felony.”). And L.L. clearly has both
    the standing and right to pursue an interlocutory appeal from the
    denial of her motion to quash, as she would be forced to testify
    otherwise and has a statutory right to seek an appeal from an