State v. Perea , 747 Utah Adv. Rep. 10 ( 2013 )
[…] court must consider in deciding which of the two possible sentences
    to impose. We are unpersuaded. Section 76-3-207.7 must be read in
    the context of Utah’s sentencing scheme as a whole. To give full
    effect to the Legislature’s intent, we construe statutes in harmony
    “with other statutes under the same and related chapters.” Lyon v.
    Burton, 
    2000 UT 19
    , ¶ 17, 
    5 P.3d 616
    . And, when read in context, the
    statutory scheme provides adequate guidance to sentencing courts.
    Utah Code section 76-1-104 provides that “[t]he provisions of [the
    criminal] code shall be construed . . . [to p]revent arbitrary or
    oppressive treatment . . . [and to p]rescribe penalties which are
    proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit
    recognition o[f] differences in rehabilitation possibilities among
    individual offenders.” Section 76-1-106 reinforces section 76-1-104
    by providing that “[a]ll provisions of this code and offenses defined
    by the laws of this state shall be construed . . . to effect the objects of
    the law and general purposes of [s]ection 76-1-104.” When read in