Id.¶11 The question presented is thus whether the legislature explicitly provided for multiple criminal punishments for the crimes at issue. Martinez was convicted and sentenced on charges of felony discharge and attempted murder. Both crimes were established on the basis of the “same act” of Martinez—gunshots fired at another person. And the code thus provides for merger of these crimes unless there is an explicit proviso in the code to the contrary. See UTAH CODE § 76-1-402(1). ¶12 The code speaks to merger of crimes antecedent to murder in section 76-5-203(5). That provision includes two separate subsections. Subsection (5)(a) states that “[a]ny predicate offense described in” subsection (1) of the murder statute “that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of murder.” Id. § 76-5-203(5)(a). And subsection (5)(b) then provides that “[a] person who is convicted of murder, based on a predicate offense described in Subsection (1) that constitutes a separate offense, may also be convicted of, and punished for, the separate offense.” Id. § 76-5-203(5)(b). ¶13 The questions presented concern the scope of and interaction between these provisions. Martinez advances two grounds for foreclosing the application of subsection (5)(a) to this 4 Cite as:
2021 UT 38Opinion of the Court case.