The latter point is particularly significant given that the effect of the doctrine of merger is ultimately a matter of sentencing. And we accordingly conclude that the legislature has not explicitly stated its intent to foreclose the general rules of merger as applied to the crime of attempted murder. I ¶8 “A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all separate offenses arising out of a single criminal episode.” UTAH CODE § 76-1-402(1). The code puts limits on punishment for multiple crimes arising out of such an episode, however. When “the same act of a defendant . . . establish[es] offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions” of the code, “the act shall be punishable under only one such provision.” Id. This is sometimes referred to as the principle of “same act” merger. ¶9 “A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.” Id. § 76-1-402(3). But again the code imposes limits. A defendant “may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense” where an offense is “included” when (a) “[i]t is established by proof of the same or 3 STATE v.