McElhaney v. City of Moab ( 2017 )
[…] “because of its unique characteristics or potential impact on the
    municipality, surrounding neighbors, or adjacent land uses, may not
    be compatible in some areas or may be compatible only if certain
    conditions are required that mitigate or eliminate the detrimental
    impacts.” Id. § 10-9a-103(5). The Act provides that conditional uses
    “shall be approved if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be
    imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects
    of the proposed use in accordance with applicable standards.” Id.
    § 10-9a-507(2)(a) (emphasis added). Denial of a conditional use is
    appropriate when “the reasonably anticipated detrimental effects of
    a proposed conditional use cannot be substantially mitigated by the
    proposal or the imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve
    compliance with applicable standards.” Id. § 10-9a-507(2)(b). “The
    court shall[] (i) presume that a decision, ordinance, or regulation . . .
    is valid; and (ii) determine only whether or not the decision,
    _____________________________________________________________