Durbano Properties v. Tax Commission ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    DURBANO PROPERTIES v. TAX COMMISSION
    Opinion of the Court
    cannot narrow or otherwise alter” them. See Salt Lake Cnty. ex rel. Bd.
    of Equalization of Salt Lake Cnty. v. Tax Comm’n of Utah ex rel. Utah
    Transit Auth., 
    780 P.2d 1231
    , 1233 (Utah 1989).
    ¶12 Other exemptions are permissible at the legislature‟s
    discretion. Relevant here, section 3 provides that “[t]he Legislature
    may by statute exempt . . . up to 45% of the fair market value of
    residential property, as defined by statute.” UTAH CONST. art. XIII,
    § 3(2)(a)(iv).
    ¶13 Our legislature chose to enact such a residential property
    exemption. Under Utah Code section 59-2-103(3), “the fair market
    value of residential property located within the state is allowed a
    residential exemption equal to a 45% reduction in the value of the
    property,” subject to other statutory provisions. And, as
    contemplated by the constitution, the legislature defined “residential
    property” by statute. For purposes of the exemption, “residential
    property” is defined as “any property used for residential purposes
    as a primary residence.”