And third, even if we were to accept as true the “likely negative economic impact” suggested by USAC, this alone would not alter our decision. It is well established that the judiciary may “not interfere with enactments of the Legislature where disagreement is founded only on policy considerations and the legislative scheme employs reasonable means to effectuate a legitimate objective.” 98 _____________________________________________________________ 95 UTAH CONST. art. I, § 30(1). 96See Shields v. Toronto,
395 P.2d 829, 835 (Utah 1964) (providing various examples to demonstrate that rights, including fundamental constitutional rights “cannot be regarded as isolated and absolute”). 97 See UTAH CONST. art. I, § 30 (“The individual right of the people to hunt and to fish is a valued part of the State’s heritage and shall be forever preserved for the public good. . . . This section does not affect . . . the law relating to trespass or property rights . . . .”). 98 Baker v. Matheson,
607 P.2d 233, 237 (Utah 1979). 36 UTAH STREAM ACCESS COALITION v. VR ACQUISITIONS Cite as:
2023 UT 9Conclusion ¶98 The threshold question is a mixed question of fact and law.