Burton v. Chen , 2023 UT 14 ( 2023 )
[…] “delegation of services agreement.” See UTAH CODE § 58-70a-
    501(1)(c) (2017). The Act defined a “delegation of services
    agreement” as “written criteria jointly developed by a physician
    8
    
    2023 UT 14
    Opinion of the Court
    assistant’s supervising physician and any substitute supervising
    physicians and the physician assistant, that permits a physician
    assistant, working under the direction or review of the supervising
    physician, to assist in the management of common illnesses and
    injuries.” 
    Id.
     § 58-70a-102(2)(a).
    ¶35 Burton notes that the Act defined a “supervising physician”
    as a person who “acts as the primary supervisor of a physician
    assistant and takes responsibility for the professional practice and
    conduct of a physician assistant in accordance with [the Act].” Id.
    § 58-70a-102(6)(b).
    ¶36 Burton combines these two provisions to envision a regime
    where the supervising physician is liable for any of the actions that
    are within the scope of service described in the delegation of services
    agreement.