Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] the Foreign Judgment Act provides:
    (1) A foreign judgment entered in a district court
    under this part becomes a lien as provided in Section
    78B-5-202 if:
    (a) a stay of execution has not been granted;
    (b) the requirements of this chapter are satisfied;
    and
    (c) the judgment is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder where the property of the
    judgment debtor is located, as provided in Section
    78B-5-202 [of the Judgment Act].
    UTAH CODE § 78B-5-305(1).
    ¶24 Alum Rock points out that this section of the Foreign
    Judgment Act mentions section 78B-5-202 of the Judgment Act but
    not section 78B-5-201. And, it adds, section 202 also does not
    mention section 201 or its registry-of-judgments requirement, on
    which the Mulligans’ argument turns. See id. § 78B-5-202(7)(a)
    (2021) (“After July 1, 2002, a judgment . . . becomes a lien upon real
    property if . . . the judgment . . . is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder.”).
    ¶25 These points are well taken. Still, the Foreign Judgment
    Act declares that foreign judgments are treated the same as
    domestic ones. Specifically, it provides that “[a] foreign judgment
    filed under [the Foreign Judgment Act] has the same effect and is