Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] 7 Neither side has addressed whether Traci’s joint ownership of
    the property has any effect on the judgment lien. For that reason,
    we express no opinion on the matter.
    19
    MULLIGAN v. ALUM ROCK RIVERSIDE
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶64 This matter arose when Alum Rock filed a notice of
    judgment with the Third District Court. There is no question that
    this was proper, because under the Foreign Judgment Act a foreign
    judgment like Alum Rock’s California judgment “may be filed with
    the clerk of any district court in Utah.” UTAH CODE § 78B-5-302(2).
    Once Alum Rock domesticated the judgment, the judgment
    inherited “the same effect . . . as a judgment” of a Utah district
    court. Id. § 78B-5-302(3). Such a judgment may be enforced through
    a writ of execution. Id. § 78A-5-102 (“A district court judge may
    issue all extraordinary writs and other writs necessary to carry into
    effect the district court judge’s orders, judgments, and decrees.”).
    ¶65 The Mulligans have not identified any relevant law that
    would limit a district court’s authority to issue a writ of execution
    to be effectuated in a county outside that court’s judicial district.
    They first cite a venue statute, which provides that “[a]ctions” for