Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] Reading section 201’s requirements as being sequential harmonizes
    and reconciles them with section 78B-5-202 of the Judgment Act
    and section 78B-5-305 of the Foreign Judgment Act. Properly
    understood, all three statutes provide that, since July 1, 2002, a
    judgment becomes a lien on real property if it is recorded in the
    office of the county recorder. Utah Code section 78B-5-202 provides
    that, after July 1, 2002, a judgment becomes a lien on real property
    if it “is recorded in the office of the county recorder.” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-5-202(7)(a) (2021). And Utah Code section 78B-5-305, part of
    the Foreign Judgment Act, provides:
    (1) A foreign judgment entered in a district court
    under this part becomes a lien as provided in Section
    78B-5-202 if:
    (a) a stay of execution has not been granted;
    (b) the requirements of this chapter are satisfied;
    and
    (c) the judgment is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder where the property of the
    judgment debtor is located, as provided in
    Section 78B-5-202.
    Id. § 78B-5-305(1).
    ¶41 Notice that these sections do not refer to the registry of
    judgments. If, as the Mulligans suggest, the legislature intended
    judgment creditors to continue filing in both the registry of
    judgments and the county recorder’s office, this absence would be
    hard to reconcile. For example, consider how the text of section 202
    squares with the Mulligans’ reading of section 201. Section 202
    provides, “After July 1, 2002, a judgment . . . becomes a lien upon
    real property if . . . the judgment . . . is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder.” Id. § 78B-5-202(7)(a) (2021). But under the
    Mulligans’ reading of section 201, after July 1, 2002, a judgment does
    not become a lien on real property if the judgment is recorded in
    the office of the county recorder; the judgment must also be filed in
    the registry of judgments.