Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    78B-5-201, other sections of the Utah Code from the Judgment Act
    and the Foreign Judgment Act, and the prior-construction canon of
    statutory interpretation.
    ¶35 The structure of section 201 itself signals that the registry-
    of-judgments and county-recorder requirements are to be read
    sequentially, creating independent requirements for successive
    time periods. For context, a district court’s entry of judgment
    historically “create[d] a lien upon the real property of the judgment
    debtor” automatically. See UTAH CODE § 78B-5-202(2) (2021) (“Prior
    to July 1, 1997, . . . the entry of judgment by a district court creates
    a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor . . . .”). But the
    legislature did away with this automatic-lien regime. As
    recognized by subsection (2) of section 78B-5-201, beginning July 1,
    1997, a judgment lien does not arise automatically upon a district
    court’s entry of judgment; such a judgment does not create a lien