Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] of-judgments and county-recorder requirements are to be read
    sequentially, creating independent requirements for successive
    time periods. For context, a district court’s entry of judgment
    historically “create[d] a lien upon the real property of the judgment
    debtor” automatically. See UTAH CODE § 78B-5-202(2) (2021) (“Prior
    to July 1, 1997, . . . the entry of judgment by a district court creates
    a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor . . . .”). But the
    legislature did away with this automatic-lien regime. As
    recognized by subsection (2) of section 78B-5-201, beginning July 1,
    1997, a judgment lien does not arise automatically upon a district
    court’s entry of judgment; such a judgment does not create a lien
    “unless the judgment is filed in the Registry of Judgments of the
    office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the
    property is located.” Id. § 78B-5-201(2) (2021).
    ¶36 As with the automatic-lien regime, the legislature also
    phased out subsection (2)’s registry-of-judgments requirement.
    Subsection (3)(a) of section 201 marks this evolution in the law.