Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside ( 2024 )
[…] (b) the requirements of this chapter are satisfied;
    and
    (c) the judgment is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder where the property of the
    judgment debtor is located, as provided in
    Section 78B-5-202.
    Id. § 78B-5-305(1).
    ¶41 Notice that these sections do not refer to the registry of
    judgments. If, as the Mulligans suggest, the legislature intended
    judgment creditors to continue filing in both the registry of
    judgments and the county recorder’s office, this absence would be
    hard to reconcile. For example, consider how the text of section 202
    squares with the Mulligans’ reading of section 201. Section 202
    provides, “After July 1, 2002, a judgment . . . becomes a lien upon
    real property if . . . the judgment . . . is recorded in the office of the
    county recorder.” Id. § 78B-5-202(7)(a) (2021). But under the
    Mulligans’ reading of section 201, after July 1, 2002, a judgment does
    not become a lien on real property if the judgment is recorded in
    the office of the county recorder; the judgment must also be filed in
    the registry of judgments.