This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Instead, paragraph 2 states that in consideration of $150,000, Bennion __________________________________________________________ 4 Because Stolrow issued the check jointly to “Weston Bennion . . . & Rawlings,” Bennion could not negotiate, discharge, or enforce the check on his own. See UTAH CODE § 70A-3-110(4) (“If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.”). 6 Cite as:
2024 UT 14Opinion of the Court releases Stolrow from all claims relating to the deck incident.