Bennion v. Stolrow , 2024 UT 14 ( 2024 )
[…] agreement by issuing a portion of the $150,000 settlement in a check
    jointly payable to Bennion and Rawlings.
    ¶19 The release prepared by Stolrow and signed by Bennion
    contains no mention of Rawlings or a shared payment. Instead,
    paragraph 2 states that in consideration of $150,000, Bennion
    __________________________________________________________
    4    Because Stolrow issued the check jointly to “Weston
    Bennion . . . & Rawlings,” Bennion could not negotiate, discharge,
    or enforce the check on his own. See UTAH CODE § 70A-3-110(4) (“If
    an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively,
    it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or
    enforced only by all of them.”).
    6
    Cite as: 
    2024 UT 14
    Opinion of the Court
    releases Stolrow from all claims relating to the deck incident.
    Further, the release refers to a single payment, says nothing of
    Rawlings providing consideration in exchange for a portion of the