State v. Mottaghian , 2022 UT App 8 ( 2022 )
[…] case to the jury on this issue. We find both of these arguments
    unpersuasive. For the reasons just stated, the State presented
    sufficient evidence of nonconsent, including testimony
    indicating that Mottaghian deceived Caroline and Kelsey into
    participating in the research and that he knew he was being
    dishonest in his explanation of what he was doing and why.
    That same evidence was also sufficient to allow a reasonable jury
    to conclude that Mottaghian was at least reckless about whether
    Kelsey and Caroline actually consented. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.2
     (LexisNexis 2017) (listing no mens rea for
    nonconsent as to the crime of object rape); 
    id.
     § 76-5-404 (listing
    no mens rea for nonconsent as to the crime of forcible sexual
    abuse); id. § 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the
    offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense
    does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or
    recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility”).
    Thus, any motion for a directed verdict on that point would have
    been futile, and therefore counsel did not render ineffective
    assistance by electing not to bring such a motion. See State v.
    Bond, 
    2015 UT 88
    , ¶ 63, 
    361 P.3d 104
     (“The failure of counsel to