We find both of these arguments unpersuasive. For the reasons just stated, the State presented sufficient evidence of nonconsent, including testimony indicating that Mottaghian deceived Caroline and Kelsey into participating in the research and that he knew he was being dishonest in his explanation of what he was doing and why. That same evidence was also sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude that Mottaghian was at least reckless about whether Kelsey and Caroline actually consented. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.2(LexisNexis 2017) (listing no mens rea for nonconsent as to the crime of object rape);
id.§ 76-5-404 (listing no mens rea for nonconsent as to the crime of forcible sexual abuse); id. § 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility”). Thus, any motion for a directed verdict on that point would have been futile, and therefore counsel did not render ineffective assistance by electing not to bring such a motion. See State v. Bond,
2015 UT 88, ¶ 63,