Fritsche v. Deer Valley Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.)).
    20200411-CA                     20                  
    2022 UT App 11
    Fritsche v. Deer Valley Ridge
    ¶61 But here, although the Association moved to enforce the
    settlement agreement, the Management Committee never
    brought “an action” against the Trust based on the Trust having
    “fail[ed] to comply” with any particular term of that agreement.
    The Declaration itself therefore does not entitle the Association
    to attorney fees.
    ¶62 Third, the Association argues that it “is entitled to
    attorney fees under Utah Code § 78B-5-825.” Under this statute,
    a “court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing
    party if the court determines that the action or defense to the
    action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
    faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2018).
    ¶63 “To find that a party acted in bad faith,” a court must
    conclude that “at least one of” three factors existed: “(i) [t]he
    party lacked an honest belief in the propriety of the activities in