Bradsen v. Shellpoint Mortgage Services ( 2022 )
[…] scrivener’s error” that was remedied by the Correction,
    Shellpoint invokes both Utah statutory and common law. Citing
    Utah Code section 57-3-106(9), Shellpoint argues that a party
    may retroactively correct a minor typographical or clerical error
    in a recorded document by recording a correction. Shellpoint
    further argues that the relation back doctrine as described by the
    Utah Supreme Court in Arnold Industries, Inc. v. Love, 
    2002 UT 133
    , 
    63 P.3d 721
    , allows the same. We address each theory in
    turn.
    ¶41 First, Utah Code section 57-3-106(9) provides that
    “[m]inor typographical or clerical errors in a document of record
    may be corrected by the recording of an affidavit or other
    appropriate instrument.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-106
    (9)
    (LexisNexis 2020). Although neither the statute nor Utah
    precedent expressly defines what constitutes a minor
    typographical or clerical error, our supreme court has rejected
    20200244-CA                    16