Orem City v. Bovo , 480 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 2003 )
[…] However, Defendant fails to clearly identify which statements he believes should be suppressed. Further, Defendant's statements were made spontaneously and voluntarily and not in response to a custodial interrogation. See State v. Guerrero, 29 Utah 2d 243, 507 P.2d 1029, 1030 (1973) (holding Miranda "does not proscribe the admission of a statement of a criminal defendant in custody which was not made in response to any process of interrogation initiated by the police").

    [4] Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2 (1999) states:

    A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may, without warrant, arrest a person:

    (1) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer;

    ...

    (2) when he has reasonable cause to believe a felony or a class A misdemeanor has been committed and has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested has committed it;

    (3) when he has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed a public offense, and there is reasonable cause for believing the person may:

    (a) flee or conceal himself to avoid arrest;

    (b) destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the offense; or

    (c) injure another person or damage property belonging to another person.

    [5] We do not address other issues raised by Defendant because of our resolution of the jury trial issue.