Orem City v. Bovo , 480 Utah Adv. Rep. 3 ( 2003 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    I. Right to a Jury Trial

    ¶ 8 Defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing to permit him a jury trial for reckless driving, a class B misdemeanor. Defendant argues that the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Utah Code Ann. § 77-1-6 (1999) guarantee him the right to a trial by jury. Defendant further contends he should have been afforded a jury trial even though he did not comply with rule 17(d) of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure, because he reasonably believed the charge would be amended to an infraction.

    ¶ 9 Section 77-1-6(1)(f) of the Utah Code states that a criminal defendant is entitled "[t]o a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." Id. The statute also provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted unless by verdict of a jury, or upon a plea of guilty or no contest, or upon a judgement of a court when trial by jury has been waived or, in case of an infraction, upon a judgment by a magistrate." Utah Code Ann. § 77-1-6(2)(e). A jury trial is provided in misdemeanor cases if "the defendant makes written demand at least ten days prior to trial, or the court orders otherwise." Utah R.Crim.