Salt Lake City v. Jaramillo , 571 Utah Adv. Rep. 6 ( 2007 )
[…] ¶14 Utah Code section 76-3-401 is particularly instructive here. Although that section, by its own terms, does not apply to misdemeanor offenses such as Jaramillo's, see id. § -401(11), the terminology employed throughout the section indicates that, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, the concurrent or consecutive determination is one that must be made and imposed at the time of sentencing.[3] Section 76-3-401 states that "[a] court shall determine, if a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses." Id. § -401(1) (emphasis added).