Salt Lake City v. Jaramillo , 571 Utah Adv. Rep. 6 ( 2007 )
[…] Pizel, 1999 UT App 270,¶3, 987 P.2d 1288 ("The court then found that Pizel had violated the terms of probation, revoked and reinstated probation, imposed a suspended sentence, and ordered Pizel to serve sixty days."); State v. Rawlings, 893 P.2d 1063, 1068 (Utah Ct. App. 1995) ("At the hearing on the order to show cause, the plaintiff's probation was revoked and the prison sentence imposed."). We do not intend today's decision to define the word "impose" for all purposes, or to limit its usage in other contexts.

    [3] Even as Utah Code section 76-3-401 excludes misdemeanor cases from its purview, it makes clear that the concurrent/consecutive determination must be made at sentencing even in the misdemeanor context: "This section may not be construed to limit the authority of a court to impose consecutive sentences in misdemeanor cases." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(11) (emphasis added).