Pinnacle Homes, Inc. v. Labor Commission , 591 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2007 )
[…] See id. § 34A-2-103(2)(a). That section states: "[E]ach person, including each public utility and each independent contractor, who regularly employs one or more workers or operatives in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, is considered an employer under this chapter. . . ." Id.

    ¶ 11 Pinnacle argues that it did not regularly employ one or more workers and, thus, cannot be considered an employer. To strengthen its argument, Pinnacle relies on section 34A-2-104(4), which states:

    (4)(a) A corporation may elect not to include any director or officer of the corporation as an employee under this chapter and [c]hapter 3.
    (4)(b) If a corporation makes an election under [s]ubsection (4)(a), the corporation shall serve written notice upon its insurance carrier naming the persons to be excluded from coverage.
    (4)(c) A director or officer of a corporation is considered an employee under this chapter and [c]hapter 3 until the notice described in [s]ubsection (4)(b) is given.

    Id. § 34A-2-104(4)(a)-(c).