Pinnacle Homes, Inc. v. Labor Commission , 591 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2007 )
[…] See Drake v. Industrial Comm'n, 939 P.2d 177, 182 (Utah 1997).

    ANALYSIS

    ¶ 9 Section 34A-2-401 of the Act requires employers to provide workers' compensation benefits to employees injured in work-related accidents. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401 (2005). Section 34A-2-103 fleshes out the definitions of "employer" and "employee" in determining workers' compensation responsibilities. See id. §§ 34A-2-103(2)(a), (7)(a).

    *210 ¶ 10 Pinnacle argues that the Appeals Board improperly determined that it was an employer under the Act's definition of "employer," according to Utah Code section 34A-2-103(2). See id. § 34A-2-103(2)(a). That section states: "[E]ach person, including each public utility and each independent contractor, who regularly employs one or more workers or operatives in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, is considered an employer under this chapter. . . ." Id.

    ¶ 11 Pinnacle argues that it did not regularly employ one or more workers and, thus, cannot be considered an employer. To strengthen its argument, Pinnacle relies on section 34A-2-104(4), which states: