Pratt v. Pugh , 662 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2010 )
[…] In Centennial, we were clear that the wrongfulness of a lien is determined "``at the time it is recorded.'" 2007 UT App 321, ¶ 14, 171 P.3d 458 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-1(6)(a) (2005)). We did not hold that the REPC was authorized at the time the notice of interest was filed but invalidated by later events. See id. ¶¶ 13-16. The REPC was never authorized, because one of the two property owners never signed it. See id. ¶ 12.

    ¶ 19 In addition to nullifying the trust deeds, the trial court awarded Pratt statutory damages under Utah Code section 38-9-4. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4 (2005). Section 38-9-4(2) provides that if a person "refuses to release or correct [a] wrongful lien within 20 days from the date of written request from a record interest holder of the real property .... the person is liable to that record interest holder for $1,000 ... and for reasonable attorney fees and costs." Id. § 38-9-4(2). In addition, section 38-9-4(3) provides that "[a] person is liable to the record owner of real property for $3,000 ... and for reasonable attorney fees and costs, who records ... a wrongful lien ... against the real property, knowing or having reason to know that the document ... is a wrongful lien." Id. § 38-9-4(3)(a).[6] Pursuant to those statutes, the trial court awarded Pratt $4,000 in statutory damages. It also awarded Pratt the full amount of his attorney fees set forth in his counsel's affidavit of attorney fees.