Pratt v. Pugh , 662 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2010 )
[…] Anderson v. Wilshire Invs., LLC, 2005 UT 59, ¶ 14, 123 P.3d 393. Here, Pratt elected to file a petition separate from the main case involving this investment transaction.

    ¶ 9 "The summary proceeding contemplated by this statute is limited in a number of respects." Id. ¶ 10. For example, the summary proceeding "is only to determine *1076 whether or not a document is a wrongful lien." Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-7(4). The court "shall not determine any other property or legal rights of the parties nor restrict other legal remedies of any party." Id.

    ¶ 10 The Act "defines ``wrongful lien' narrowly." Anderson, 2005 UT 59, ¶ 10, 123 P.3d 393.