227 P.3d 1264 (2010) 2010 UT App 38 STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] A. Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue
¶ 15 This case was prosecuted in the Fourth District because the events involved in Count I occurred in Heber City, Utah, within the boundaries of the Fourth District. However, the events related to Count II (the Salt Lake touching) occurred in Salt Lake County, Utah, and thus, Count II should properly have been prosecuted in the Third District. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-202(1) (2008) ("Criminal actions shall be tried in the county, district, or precinct where the offense is alleged to have been committed."). We therefore agree with Defendant that venue was proper for Count I but improper for Count II. Defendant argues that because venue was improper for Count II his counsel was necessarily ineffective for failing to move for its dismissal on that basis.