LaMont v. Riverton City Board of Appeals , 850 Utah Adv. Rep. 40 ( 2017 )
[…] that the Board upheld his termination “on an entirely different
    ground than [the City] originally used to justify termination,”
    that the alcohol test would have been improper had it been
    administered, and that Supervisor and Attorney were not
    justified in asking him to take the alcohol test because they had
    not formed a reasonable suspicion that he was using alcohol.
    ¶9     We review the final action of an appeals board for abuse
    of discretion. Nelson v. City of Orem, 
    2013 UT 53
    , ¶ 24, 
    309 P.3d 237
    ; see also Utah Code Ann. § 10-3-1106(6)(c)(ii) (LexisNexis
    2015) (“The Court of Appeals’ review shall be . . . for the purpose
    of determining if the appeal board or hearing officer abused its
    discretion or exceeded its authority.”). In addition, “we review
    as a matter of law whether a specific set of facts gives rise to
    1. In addition to insubordination, the City also indicated it was
    terminating LaMont for “refus[ing] to complete a DOT
    reasonable suspicion alcohol test” as well as for “violat[ions of]