The Citation also contained an underlined reiteration informing Kuhni that the Citation would become a final order of the Utah Labor Commission if not contested within thirty calendar days of its receipt. ¶5 The State purported to deliver the Citation pursuant to section 303 of the Utah Occupational Safety and Health Act, which states as follows: (1)(a) If the [State] issues a citation . . . it shall within a reasonable time after inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail . . . that the employer has 30 days to notify the 20160953-CA 2
2018 UT App 6John Kuhni & Sons v. Labor Commission Division of Adjudication that the employer intends to contest the citation . . . . (b) If, within 30 days from the receipt of the notice . . . , the employer fails to notify the Division of Adjudication that the employer intends to contest the citation . . . , the citation . . . is final and not subject to review by any court or agency. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-303(1)(a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2015). ¶6 Despite accepting delivery of the Citation on February 25, 2016, Kuhni did not notify the Division of Adjudication (the Division) until June 6, 2016 that it intended to contest the Citation.