Avila v. Taylorsville City ( 2018 )
[…] Gardner v.
    State, 
    2010 UT 46
    , ¶ 55, 
    234 P.3d 1115
     (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted). “Similarly, we review a grant of
    summary judgment for correctness, granting no deference to the
    lower court.” Ross v. State, 
    2012 UT 93
    , ¶ 18, 
    293 P.3d 345
    (brackets, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶4      Under the PCRA, “[a] petitioner is entitled to relief only if
    the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has
    accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). If no direct appeal is
    filed, then the cause of action accrues on the later of “the last day
    for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of
    conviction,” id. § 78B-9-107(2)(a), or “the date on which
    petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is
    based,” id. § 78B-9-107(2)(e). Avila had until March 29, 2007, to
    file a direct appeal of his guilty plea; therefore, any petition for
    post-conviction relief filed after March 29, 2008, is presumptively
    time-barred. 1
    1. At the time of Avila’s sentencing, a criminal defendant had