State v. Parry , 414 P.3d 1044 ( 2018 )
[…] against him or of the punishment specified for the offense
    charged.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-15-2(1) (LexisNexis 2012). Parry
    does not dispute that he was capable of having a “rational and
    factual understanding of the proceedings,” but instead he
    concentrates his argument on his ability to have a rational and
    factual understanding of “the punishment specified for the
    offense charged.”
    ¶23 A court’s assessment of a defendant’s ability to
    understand potential punishments is aided by mental health
    experts’ evaluations. Utah Code section 77-15-5 requires experts
    who evaluate a defendant’s competency to “consider and
    address,” among other things, the defendant’s present capacity
    to “comprehend and appreciate the charges or allegations”;
    “comprehend and appreciate the range and nature of possible
    penalties, if applicable, that may be imposed”; “engage in
    reasoned choice of legal strategies and options”; and
    “understand the adversary nature of the proceedings.” Id.
    20160196-CA                    10               
    2018 UT App 20
    State v. Parry
    § 77-15-5(4)(a)(i), (iii), (iv), (v) (Supp. 2017); see also State v.