State v. Farnworth , 414 P.3d 1053 ( 2018 )
[…] willfully or wantonly disregarded the safety of others and that
    the only facts that could have supported this theory were the
    same facts supporting his conviction for aggravated assault.
    Farnworth argues that the same alleged act of swerving at the
    motorcycle was the basis for both his reckless driving and
    aggravated assault conviction. Because reckless driving was
    established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to prove aggravated assault, Farnworth contends, the
    convictions should have merged. We disagree.
    ¶50 Under Utah Code section 76-1-402, a “defendant may be
    convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may
    not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included
    offense.” State v. Calvert, 
    2017 UT App 212
    , ¶ 24, 
    407 P.3d 1098
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). An offense
    qualifies as a lesser included offense when “[i]t is established by
    proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish