State v. Jack , 414 P.3d 1063 ( 2018 )
[…] offenses are triggered by the same facts and established by the
    same proof at trial.” In response, the State contends that the
    statutes’ “unique elements” preclude the conclusion that either
    statute is a lesser included offense of the other. We agree with
    the State that because the two crimes have distinct statutory
    elements, neither crime is a lesser included offense of the other.
    ¶18 “A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in
    the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense
    charged and the included offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)
    (LexisNexis 2012). The statute lists several circumstances in
    which an offense will be deemed to be a lesser included offense, 3
    3. Under Utah Code section 76-1-402(3)(b), an offense may also
    be included when “[i]t constitutes an attempt, solicitation,
    conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense
    charged.” Although Jack contends that communications fraud is
    a “form of” exploitation of a vulnerable adult, he inadequately
    briefs this issue. See Utah R. App. P. 24(a)(8). “[A]n issue is
    (continued…)
    20150901-CA                     6