Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Target Corp. , 414 P.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] No party has
    appealed that portion of the jury’s decision.
    ¶15 When the land that is condemned constitutes only a
    portion of a larger parcel, a landowner may be entitled to more
    than merely the market value of the portion of the land that is
    actually taken. Specifically, the landowner may be entitled to
    “severance damages” for any diminution in the value of the
    remaining portion of the landowner’s property, as long as the
    landowner can demonstrate that the diminution in value was
    caused by the taking. See id. § 78B-6-511(2) (LexisNexis 2012)
    (stating that, “if the property sought to be condemned
    constitutes only a part of a larger parcel,” a landowner may
    recover “the damage[] which will accrue to the portion not
    sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the
    portion sought to be condemned”); see also Severance Damages,
    Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “severance
    damages” as “compensation awarded to a landowner for the loss
    in value of the tract that remains after a partial taking of the
    land”).