State v. Grunwald , 424 P.3d 990 ( 2018 )
[…] As to prejudice, we conclude that
    there is a reasonable probability that the result would have been
    different on some counts but not others.
    20160079-CA                     8                
    2018 UT App 46
    State v. Grunwald
    I. Deficient Performance
    ¶25 To assess deficient performance in this case, we must
    evaluate whether the instructions provided to the jury correctly
    stated the law. Because the jury instructions at issue concerned
    accomplice liability, we begin with a review of Utah law on that
    subject.
    ¶26 Under section 76-2-202 of the Utah Code, “[e]very person,
    acting with the mental state required for the commission of an
    offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests,
    commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to
    engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be
    criminally liable as a party for such conduct.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202
     (LexisNexis 2017). Under this statute, “accomplice
    liability adheres only when the accused acts with the mens rea to
    commit the principal offense.” State v. Calliham, 
    2002 UT 86
    , ¶ 64,
    
    55 P.3d 573