State v. Carruth,
947 P.2d 690, 694 (Utah Ct. App. 1997). ¶31 Although subsections (1) and (4) have similar elements, the difference in the proscribed conduct is important under the facts of this case. Specifically, when read as a whole, subsection (1) requires, in relevant part, that the perpetrator intentionally use some form of equipment that is “concealed or disguised to secretly or surreptitiously . . . view by electronic means an individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.7(1)(c) (emphasis added). In contrast, subsection (4) applies when the perpetrator “views or attempts to view an individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” See
id.§ 76-9-702.7(4)(c) (emphasis added).