State v. Bilek , 437 P.3d 544 ( 2018 )
[…] 947 P.2d 690
    , 694 (Utah Ct. App. 1997).
    ¶31 Although subsections (1) and (4) have similar elements,
    the difference in the proscribed conduct is important under the
    facts of this case. Specifically, when read as a whole, subsection
    (1) requires, in relevant part, that the perpetrator intentionally
    use some form of equipment that is “concealed or disguised to
    secretly or surreptitiously . . . view by electronic means an
    individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a
    reasonable expectation of privacy.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.7
    (1)(c) (emphasis added). In contrast, subsection (4)
    applies when the perpetrator “views or attempts to view an
    individual . . . under circumstances in which the individual has a
    reasonable expectation of privacy.” See 
    id.
     § 76-9-702.7(4)(c)
    (emphasis added). In other words, subsection (1) requires proof
    that E.C.—under the circumstances of this case—had a
    reasonable expectation of privacy in not having portions of her
    body viewed with some form of electronic equipment, whereas