2018 UT App 214Hackford v. Utah State Retirement Board Supp. 2018). But when a retiree becomes reemployed more than one year after the retiree’s retirement date, the retiree “may elect to” either “(a) cancel the retiree’s retirement allowance and instead earn additional service credit” or “(b) continue to receive the retiree’s retirement allowance, forfeit earning additional service credit, and forfeit any retirement-related contribution from the participating employer that reemployed the retiree.”
Id.§ 49-11-1204(3). ¶13 If the “retiree’s retirement allowance is cancelled,” either under subsection (2) or subsection (3)(a), “and the retiree is eligible for retirement coverage in a reemployed position, the office shall reinstate the retiree to active member status on the first day of the month following the date of the employee’s eligible reemployment.” Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to active membership, the [URS] shall”: (i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the time of cancellation; and (ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree based on the formula in effect at the date of the subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued between the first and subsequent retirement