Because Hackford became reemployed within one year of his retirement, subsection (2) applied and the URS followed the mandates of subsections (2) and (4)(a). Then, in 2014, Hackford requested estimates of his retirement benefits for “projected” retirement dates of January 1, 2015, and May 1, 2016. Hackford therefore projected to retire a second time “two or more years after the date of [his] reinstatement to active membership,” triggering subsection (5)(b). Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b). As a result, and as the statute requires, his retirement “allowance that was being paid at the time of cancellation”—in other words, his original retirement benefit—would resume on either of those projected dates and “an additional allowance . . . for all service credit accrued between the first and subsequent retirement dates” would be calculated “based on the formula in effect at the date of the subsequent retirement.”