Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to active membership, the [URS] shall”: (i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the time of cancellation; and (ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree based on the formula in effect at the date of the subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued between the first and subsequent retirement dates. Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b); see also id. § 49-11-607(1) (2015) (providing that “[a]fter the retirement date, which shall be set by a member in the member’s application for retirement, no alteration, addition, or cancellation of a benefit may be made except as provided” by law). ¶14 Hackford’s argument that subsection (5)(b) cannot apply to him because subsection (3)(a) does not apply to him is irrelevant. To begin with, while satisfaction of subsection (4)(a) is a predicate to reaching subsection (5)(b), the same cannot be said about subsection (3)(a).