Wollsieffer v. Wollsieffer , 446 P.3d 84 ( 2019 )
[…] amounting to $5,520—is against the clear weight of the evidence
    presented at trial.
    III. Father’s Unpreserved Issues
    ¶26 Finally, Father raises two issues that we conclude were
    not preserved for appellate review. First, he argues that the trial
    20170645-CA                     13                
    2019 UT App 99
    Wollsieffer v. Wollsieffer
    court erred when it purportedly failed to apply Utah Code
    section 78B-12-112(4) to fix the date for retroactive application of
    the modified divorce decree. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-112(4)
    (LexisNexis 2012) (authorizing a court to retroactively modify a
    support obligation “with respect to any period during which a
    modification is pending” and requiring that “the effective date
    of the modification shall be the month following service on the
    parent whose support is affected”). We conclude that this issue
    was not preserved in the trial court.
    ¶27 Father advocated at trial for retroactive application of the
    modified divorce decree, but he did not argue for the application
    of section 78B-12-112(4) or contend, as he does now, that the