Hayes v. Intermountain Geoenvironmental Servs. Inc. , 446 P.3d 594 ( 2019 )
[…] Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 
    2011 UT 10
    , ¶ 9, 
    248 P.3d 465
    .
    ¶12 As an initial matter, we think it plain that the tort claims
    Plaintiffs filed against IGES constitute “an action.” In this
    context, the word “action” means “[a] civil or criminal judicial
    proceeding.” See Action, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014);
    see also 
    id.
     Action at Law (defining “action at law” as “[a] civil suit
    stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy”);
    cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining “action” in a statute-
    of-limitations context as including “counterclaims and cross-
    complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief
    is sought”); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining “civil action” in an
    alternative-dispute-resolution context as “an action in which a
    party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or
    pursuant to statute”). By filing tort claims against IGES,