Hayes v. Intermountain Geoenvironmental Servs. Inc. , 446 P.3d 594 ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs filed against IGES constitute “an action.” In this
    context, the word “action” means “[a] civil or criminal judicial
    proceeding.” See Action, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014);
    see also 
    id.
     Action at Law (defining “action at law” as “[a] civil suit
    stating a legal cause of action and seeking only a legal remedy”);
    cf. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (defining “action” in a statute-
    of-limitations context as including “counterclaims and cross-
    complaints and all other civil actions in which affirmative relief
    is sought”); id. § 78B-6-202(6) (defining “civil action” in an
    alternative-dispute-resolution context as “an action in which a
    party seeks monetary or equitable relief at common law or
    pursuant to statute”). By filing tort claims against IGES,
    Plaintiffs commenced an “action” against it, as that word is used
    in the statute.
    20180972-CA                       7                
    2019 UT App 112
    Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services