Hayes v. Intermountain Geoenvironmental Servs. Inc. , 446 P.3d 594 ( 2019 )
[…] construction context). IGES argues that it is protected from
    Plaintiffs’ tort claims under both the statutory and the common-
    law economic loss rule. We agree with IGES that the statutory
    economic loss rule bars Plaintiffs’ tort claims against IGES, and
    therefore we need not consider the applicability of the common-
    law economic loss rule in this case.
    ¶9     Utah’s statutory economic loss rule provides that “an
    action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of
    the contract,” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1), and that, in
    general, “an action for defective design or construction may be
    brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original
    contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer,” id.
    § 78B-4-513(4). The statute contains an exception, however, for
    “damage to other property.” Id. § 78B-4-513(2). IGES contends
    that Plaintiffs’ tort claims against it constitute “action[s] for
    defective design or construction,” and are therefore barred by