Hayes v. Intermountain Geoenvironmental Servs. Inc. , 446 P.3d 594 ( 2019 )
[…] are retained by or on behalf of the owner to ascertain site
    conditions, which information the design team uses to develop
    its plans and specifications.”); see also Terracon Consultants W. Inc.
    v. Mandalay Resort Group, 
    206 P.3d 81
    , 89 (Nev. 2009) (en banc)
    (considering geotechnical engineers to be design professionals
    for the purposes of the economic loss rule). Given these realities,
    geotechnical engineers are considered “design professionals” as
    that term is defined in another analogous section of the Utah
    Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-8-2(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2013)
    (defining “design professional” as “an architect, engineer, or land
    surveyor,” including “any other person who, for a fee or other
    compensation, performs services similar to the services of an
    architect, engineer, or land surveyor in connection with the
    development of land” (emphasis added)). Although the
    statutory economic loss rule does not use the term “design
    professional,” it certainly uses the word “design,” see Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-4-513(1) (2018), and in determining what the
    legislature meant through its use of that term, it is helpful to