State v. Parkinson , 427 P.3d 246 ( 2018 )
[…] serious questions about whether [the men] were police officers.”
    But the Utah Supreme Court stated in State v. Garcia, 
    2017 UT 53
    ,
    that the standard for entitlement to a jury instruction “is in no
    way synonymous” with Strickland’s reasonable probability
    requirements. Id. ¶ 44. The “requirement of a ‘reasonable
    probability’ of a different outcome is a relatively high hurdle to
    (continued…)
    20160237-CA                     7                
    2018 UT App 62
    State v. Parkinson
    Ann. § 76-2-103(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that “[a] person
    engages in conduct . . . [k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with
    respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his
    conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the
    existing circumstances”).
    ¶14 First, Defendant testified that he pulled over because he
    saw emergency lights activated in the vehicle behind him. And
    when asked for his license, registration, and insurance, he
    produced his documentation without question because he