State v. Wood ( 2018 )
[…] must demonstrate that an error occurred, the error was or
    should have been obvious, and the error was prejudicial.”
    (quotation simplified)), cert. granted, 
    400 P.3d 1045
     (Utah 2017);
    
    id.
     (“To establish his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, [a
    defendant] must show that his counsel’s performance was
    deficient and that the deficient performance prejudiced the
    defense.” (quotation simplified)).
    ¶18 The court imposed consecutive sentences by considering
    the required factors under Utah Code section 76-3-401(2). See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
    (2) (LexisNexis 2017) (explaining that
    “[i]n determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently
    20160478-CA                      7                 
    2018 UT App 98
    State v. Wood
    or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and
    circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the
    history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant”).
    The court determined that “the nature, gravity, and
    circumstances of the offenses” simply outweighed the factors
    that might have suggested leniency. And while Wood’s criminal
    history might have favored leniency, the court concluded that