State v. Wood ( 2018 )
[…] “different criminal history and a different subsequent pattern of
    criminal behavior” from Wood and that Wood, not Girlfriend,
    was “essentially the instigator” of the assault.
    ¶8    The court also explained why it imposed concurrent
    sentences for each of the Forgery case counts but consecutive
    20160478-CA                     3                
    2018 UT App 98
    State v. Wood
    sentences as between the Assault case and the Forgery case. The
    court first reviewed the statutory factors it was required to
    consider under Utah Code section 76-3-401 in deciding whether
    to impose consecutive sentences. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3
    -
    401(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (explaining that “[i]n determining
    whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively,
    the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the
    offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant”). For the forgery counts,
    the court explained that it imposed concurrent sentences
    because, while “serious,” those counts were “lesser offenses
    compared to the aggravated assault,” and they “occurred in a
    relatively discrete period of time and appeared to arise from the