Ostler v. Retirement Board , 841 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    absence of a mechanism or formula for splitting earned service
    credit into two such components is a clear indication that the Act
    was not designed to allow an employee to withdraw all of his or
    her member contributions yet still receive pension benefits.
    ¶18 Our conclusion is also reinforced when we consider the
    Act’s treatment of employer contributions. The Act is clear that
    member contributions are held by the retirement office in the
    member’s individual account, in trust for the member, and are
    vested in the member. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 49-14-301
    (5). But
    the Act contains no similar provisions regarding employer
    contributions. Instead, the Act allows an employer’s contribution
    rate to vary depending on the demographics and predilections of
    its employees: “Contribution rates for a participating employer
    may be different than for other participating employers based on
    the participating employer’s current funding status and actuarial
    experience.” 
    Id.
     § 49-14-301(7). That is to say, an employer’s
    contribution rate is discounted based on predictions about the
    percentage of its employees who will qualify for pension benefits
    and the average amount those employees will receive. Thus, an