Christensen v. Christensen , 2017 Utah App. LEXIS 120 ( 2017 )
[…] 210(9)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). “A substantial change in
    circumstances sufficient to warrant modification occurs if one of
    the parent’s incomes changes ‘30% or more’ or there are
    ‘material changes in the employment potential and ability of a
    parent to earn’ that cause ‘a difference of 15% or more between
    the payor’s [original] support amount and the payor’s support
    amount that would be required under the guidelines’ using the
    new income.” Gore v. Grant, 
    2015 UT App 113
    , ¶ 14, 
    349 P.3d 779
    (alteration in original) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-
    210(9)(b)–(c)). “When such a substantial change of circumstances
    occurs, it is presumed that child support will be modified to the
    amount set forth in the guidelines.” Id. (citing Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-12-210(2)). “That presumption is rebutted, however, if
    the . . . court determines that ‘complying with a provision of the
    guidelines or ordering an award amount resulting from use of
    the guidelines would be unjust, inappropriate, or not in the best
    interest of a child in a particular case.’” Id. (quoting Utah Code
    20150994-CA                    16                
    2017 UT App 120
    Christensen v. Christensen
    Ann. § 78B-12-210(2)(a), (3)). “Should the court determine that
    the guidelines amount has been rebutted, the court shall make a