76 P.3d 711 (2003) Robert W. DUNLAP and Kathy L. Dunlap, individuals; and United Park City Mines Co., a Delaware corporation, Plaintiffs and Appellees,
[…] The trial court's Findings of Fact include no findings relating to estoppel and the undisputed facts also do not support estoppel. Furthermore, estoppel is inconsistent with the trial court's determination that the Dunlaps had not established adverse possession or waiver. We therefore reverse the trial court's conclusion that Mayflower is estopped from claiming title.
[6] Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-103 (2000) states:
Each document not recorded as provided in this title is void as against any subsequent purchaser of the same real property, or any portion of it, if:
(1) the subsequent purchaser purchased the property in good faith and for a valuable consideration; and
(2) the subsequent purchaser's document is first duly recorded.
[7] The recording act and law of record priorities apply to mortgages as well as to deeds. See Federal Land Bank of Berkeley v. Pace, 87 Utah 156, 48 P.2d 480, 482 (1935).