State v. White , 626 Utah Adv. Rep. 24 ( 2009 )
[…] I. Objective Standard for Viewing Evidence

    ¶ 18 Defendant first claims that the trial court erroneously concluded that she was not entitled to a jury instruction on extreme emotional distress because the trial court did not view her proffered evidence from her subjective viewpoint. Utah Code section 76-5-203(4) states that extreme emotional distress "for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse" is an affirmative defense to the charge of attempted murder. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a)(i). Further, the statute mandates that "[t]he reasonableness of an explanation or excuse ... be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person under the then existing circumstances." Id. § 76-5-203(4)(c). Relying on a New York case, People v.