2008 UT App 219 State of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] ¶19 WE CONCUR: James Z. Davis, Judge, Gregory K. Orme, Judge.
NOTES
[1] The version of the murder statute in effect at the time of Fawson's death provided that depraved indifference murder was committed when, "acting under circumstances evidencing a depraved indifference to human life, [an] actor engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes the death of another." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(2)(c) (2003).
[2] Effective April 30, 2007, the legislature amended Utah Code section 76-5-203 to include the knowledge element previously imposed by State v. Standiford, 769 P.2d 254 (Utah 1988). See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(2)(c) (Supp. 2007) (stating that a person commits murder if, "acting under circumstances evidencing a depraved indifference to human life, the actor knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes the death of another" (emphasis added)).
[3] Diaz-Arevalo also argues that his Standiford issue was properly preserved below, but we reject that argument as explained in our analysis.
[4] For example, in a letter to the district court, Diaz-Arevalo explained: