T.W. v. S.A. , 2021 UT App 132 ( 2021 )
[…] 30-3-35.1 during the school year.” Mother contests this
    characterization of the record.
    20200397-CA                    12               
    2021 UT App 132
    T.W. v. S.A.
    35.1 and the schedule actually ordered is an additional weekly
    Sunday overnight. Father contends that “the trial court should
    have addressed how it was in the best interest for [Child] to be
    returned home on Sunday as opposed to Monday morning for
    school.”
    ¶30 But Father misunderstands the statutory scheme. When
    parents cannot agree to a parent-time schedule, section 30-3-35
    provides a presumptive minimum, but the district court still
    retains discretion to award more time than the statute provides.
    See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-34
    (1)–(2) (“[T]he court may . . .
    establish a parent-time schedule” but “the parent-time schedule
    as provided in Section[] 30-3-35 . . . shall be considered the
    minimum parent-time to which the noncustodial parent and the
    child shall be entitled.”). If the court orders more parent-time
    than the presumptive minimum, it may “independently fashion
    an increased parent-time schedule” under section 30-3-35, or it
    may adopt the “detailed schedule” set forth in section 30-3-35.1.
    See Lay, 
    2018 UT App 137