Dale K. Barker Co PC CPA Profit Sharing v. Turner , 2021 UT App 119 ( 2021 )
[…] conclusions of law regarding attorney fees for correctness . . . .”
    (cleaned up)).
    ANALYSIS
    I. Statute of Limitations
    ¶18 Turner’s first contention is that the district court should
    have dismissed the case because the six-year statute of
    limitations had run. The agreement is governed by the Uniform
    20200070-CA                     6                
    2021 UT App 119
    Dale K. Barker Company PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
    Commercial Code (U.C.C.), and the applicable statute of
    limitations is codified in Utah Code section 70A-3-118. In
    relevant part, the statute reads:
    [A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to
    pay a note payable at a definite time must be
    commenced within six years after the due date or
    dates stated in the note or . . . within six years after
    the accelerated due date.
    Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (LexisNexis 2009).
    ¶19 Although the lawsuit was filed more than six years after
    the loan was due, the district court found that the lawsuit was
    timely because the partial payments toward the debt in 2015 and