A1 Pioneer Moving v. Labor Commission ( 2021 )
[…] preservation requirement by raising the issue at the
    administrative level so either the administrative law judge or the
    Commission could have adjudicated the issue.” (quotation
    simplified)); see also Pease v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    694 P.2d 613
    , 616
    (Utah 1984) (“Had [the employer] raised the issue, either the
    administrative law judge or the Commission could have
    adjudicated the issue . . . .”).
    20200534-CA                      7               
    2021 UT App 115
    A1 Pioneer Moving v. Labor Commission
    ANALYSIS
    I. Utah Code Section 34A-2-410.5’s Procedural Requirements
    ¶13 Subsection (2) of Utah Code section 34A-2-410.5 grants
    the Commission the authority to “reduce or terminate an
    employee’s disability compensation for a disability claim” if an
    “employer terminates the employee from the reemployment[7]
    and the termination is . . . reasonable,” “for cause,” and the
    result of “violent conduct” or a “violation of a reasonable,
    written workplace . . . safety . . . rule.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-
    410.5(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021).
    ¶14 Subsection (4) of the same statute instructs an employer or
    insurer seeking such a reduction or termination of benefits to
    apply for a hearing with the Commission’s Division of
    Adjudication. See id. § 34A-2-410.5(4)(a) (“An employer or the
    employer’s insurance carrier may file an application for a
    hearing with the Division of Adjudication to request that an
    employee’s disability compensation for a disability claim be
    reduced or terminated under this section.”). The limitations
    period for filing this application for a hearing is one year from
    the date of termination. Id. § 34A-2-410.5(4)(b). If after a hearing
    the Commission determines that the conditions of subsection (2)
    are met, the Commission “may reduce or terminate the disability
    compensation.” See id. § 34A-2-410.5(5)(a).
    ¶15 Subsection (7) of the statute allows the Commission to
    “make rules . . . related to the procedures for a request for a
    hearing” to reduce or terminate disability benefits. See id. § 34A-
    7. “‘Reemployment’ means employment that: (i) is after an
    accident or occupational disease that is the basis for a disability
    claim; and (ii) . . . offers to an employee an opportunity for
    earnings . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410.5(1)(e).
    20200534-CA                     8                
    2021 UT App 115
    A1 Pioneer Moving v. Labor Commission
    2-410.5(7). Acting on this authorization, the Commission has put
    in place the following administrative rule: “An employer shall