A1 Pioneer Moving v. Labor Commission ( 2021 )
[…] that Pulu was entitled to after his termination.
    II. Constructive Refusal of Light-Duty Work
    ¶21 A1 next argues that “Pulu’s actions leading to his
    termination were not only intentional and deliberate, but also
    demonstrated intent to sever his employment relationship.”
    Thus, A1 asserts that Pulu constructively refused the light-duty
    work that A1 had made available to him and, accordingly, A1
    was under no obligation to provide statutorily mandated
    temporary disability benefits. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-410
    (LexisNexis 2019) (“If a light duty medical release is obtained
    before the employee reaches a fixed state of recovery and no
    light duty employment is available to the employee from the
    employer, temporary disability benefits shall continue to be
    paid.”).
    20200534-CA                    12              
    2021 UT App 115
    A1 Pioneer Moving v. Labor Commission
    ¶22 Key to the resolution of this issue is the application of this
    court’s decision in Stampin’ Up, Inc. v. Labor Commission, 
    2011 UT App 147
    , 
    256 P.3d 250