They argue that because “the court’s findings recognize” that Buchanan and Bollinger “only acted on behalf of the LLCs,” i.e., the Investment Companies, it was error to hold them personally liable for damages stemming from the Investment Companies breaching the May 7 contract. ¶50 “A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability company.” Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-304(1) (LexisNexis 2015). Therefore, “[a] member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” Id. Instead, a member or manager of a limited liability company may be held “personally liable for his [limited liability company’s] contractual breaches [if] he assumed personal liability, acted in bad faith or committed a tort in connection with the performance of the contract.” Reedeker v.