Nakkina v. Mahanthi , 2021 UT App 111 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 16, 
    163 P.3d 615
     (cleaned up).
    ANALYSIS
    I. Parent-Time
    ¶19 Mahanthi first contends that the trial court erred by
    awarding him less than equal parent-time. When determining
    what is in the children’s best interest regarding parent-time, the
    decision “turns on numerous factors, each of which may vary in
    importance according to the facts in the particular case.” See
    Sanderson v. Tryon, 
    739 P.2d 623
    , 627 (Utah 1987). Generally,
    parent-time should be awarded “at a level consistent with all
    parties’ interests.” Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32(1) (LexisNexis
    2019). “Absent a showing by a preponderance of evidence of real
    harm or substantiated potential harm to the child,” it is in the
    children’s best interest “to have frequent, meaningful, and
    continuing” time with each parent. Id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(i). In
    addition, each parent is entitled to “frequent, meaningful, and
    continuing access” with the children. Id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(ii).