Stevenson v. Labor Commission ( 2021 )
[…] exposure records prevented him from learning that his disability
    was caused by his employment. Under these circumstances,
    there would be no basis for precluding Employers from raising
    the timeliness issue.
    20200266-CA                     6               
    2021 UT App 101
    Stevenson v. Labor Commission
    ANALYSIS
    ¶13 Under the Act, employees who have sustained “an
    occupational disease, as defined in this chapter, arising out of
    and in the course of employment” must “promptly” notify their
    employer. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-3-108(1) (LexisNexis 2021). 2
    And according to our legislature, in this context “promptly”
    means within 180 days: “An employee who fails to notify the
    employee’s employer or the division within 180 days after the
    cause of action arises is barred from a claim of benefits arising
    from the occupational disease.” Id. § 34A-3-108(2)(a). For
    purposes of this statutory provision, a cause of action arises
    when “the employee first: (i) suffers disability from the
    occupational disease; and (ii) knows, or in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence should have known, that the occupational
    disease is caused by employment.” Id. § 34A-3-108(2)(b). The
    Commission found that both criteria were satisfied no later than
    June 5, 2016, when Dr. Hallenborg opined that Stevenson’s lung
    condition was due to occupational exposure to toxic fumes while