Hayden v. Burt and Payne , 2021 UT App 102 ( 2021 )
[…] 443 P.3d 1250
     (cleaned up). Absent such
    “specific direction from the legislature,” we “are not generally in
    the habit of implying a private right of action based upon state
    law.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up); see also Buckner, 
    2004 UT 78
    , ¶ 43 (“Utah
    courts have rarely, if ever, found a Utah statute to grant an
    implied private right of action.”).
    ¶9    Utah’s mini-COBRA statute generally requires an
    employer’s group insurance policy to offer extended coverage to
    a terminated employee for a period of twelve months. Utah
    Code Ann. § 31A-22-722(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021). The statute
    places the burden on the employer to notify the terminated
    employee “in writing of the right to extend group coverage and
    20200345-CA                      4                
    2021 UT App 102
    Hayden v. Burt & Payne
    the payment amounts required for extension of coverage,
    including the manner, place, and time in which the payments
    shall be made.” 
    Id.
     § 31A-22-722(3)(a). The notice must “be sent
    [by] first class mail within 30 days after the termination date of
    the group coverage to . . . the terminated insured’s home address
    as shown on the records of the employer.” Id. § 31A-22-722(3)(b).
    But the plain language of the statute contains no express
    indication that the legislature intended to create a private right
    of action against an employer for failure to comply with this
    provision.