Farman-Rava v. Blu Auto Transport , 2021 UT App 93 ( 2021 )
[…] employee’s sole means of obtaining redress is through the
    workers’ compensation system.”).
    ¶7     However, pursuant to section 34A-2-207, this limitation
    does not apply where the employer failed to “secure the
    payment of workers’ compensation benefits.” See Utah Code
    Ann. §§ 34A-2-201 (LexisNexis 2019), -207; see also Thomas A.
    Paulsen Co., 770 P.2d at 127 (“However, when an employer is not
    insured as required by statute, the employee has the option of
    seeking damages . . . in the courts . . . .” (cleaned up)). In such a
    scenario, section 34A-2-207 expressly empowers employees to
    pursue a “civil action” against their employer “for damages
    suffered by reason of personal injuries arising out of or in the
    course of employment caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
    default of the employer or any of the employer’s officers, agents,
    or employees.” See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-207(1)(a). Further,
    subsections of the statute go on to provide that, in any such civil
    action, proof of the injury constitutes “prima facie evidence of
    negligence on the part of the employer” and that the employer is
    prevented from raising various affirmative defenses such as
    20200250-CA                      4                 
    2021 UT App 93
    Farman-Rava v. Blu Auto Transport
    assumption of risk or contributory negligence. See Utah Code
    Ann. § 34A-2-207(1)(b), (2). Finally, subsection (4) explicitly
    provides for an award of attorney fees:
    In any civil action permitted under this section against
    the employer, the employee shall be entitled to
    necessary costs and a reasonable attorney fee
    assessed against the employer.
    See id. § 34A-2-207(4) (emphasis added).
    ¶8     Here, the district court correctly noted that the Workers’
    Compensation Act was not Farman-Rava’s “exclusive remedy”
    because Employer had failed to secure or obtain workers’