2021 UT App 87State v. Kitzmiller “no evidence” about who caused the injuries and therefore “the jury necessarily engaged in speculation to reach its conclusions.” ¶37 For each of the child abuse charges, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Kitzmiller “intentionally or knowingly” inflicted a “serious physical injury” on Baby.5 See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(2), (2)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). For Count II, the serious physical injury was Baby’s broken arm; and for Count IV, the serious physical injury was two or more of the lesser injuries. See id. § 76-5-109(1)(f)(ii) (specifying that the term “[s]erious physical injury” includes, among other things, a “fracture of any bone” or “any combination of two or more physical injuries inflicted by the same person, either at the same time or on different occasions”). ¶38 As an initial matter, we note that our analysis must consider more than the direct evidence presented at trial: “Direct evidence is not required. Sustainable verdicts are entered every day on the sole basis of circumstantial evidence.