Miner v. Miner ( 2021 )
[…] And John established a
    long-term and consistent pattern of working more than others in
    his practice group; indeed, he was the top wage-earner in his
    practice for twelve years running, a status that he earned by
    voluntarily working long hours and extra shifts. Over the last
    three years of the marriage, John earned $882,132, $979,787, and
    $906,199 from his medical practice (excluding the Farm income).
    ¶83 Under Utah law, “[i]ncome from earned income sources”
    is typically “limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour
    job.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(2) (LexisNexis 2018).9
    However, “if during the time before the original support order,
    the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours
    at the parent’s job, the court may consider this extra time as a
    pattern in calculating the parent’s ability” to earn income. See id.
    Where, as here, there is evidence suggesting a long-term pattern
    of a parent (or spouse) working extended hours, a trial court
    does not abuse its discretion by concluding that the parent’s (or
    spouse’s) income, for purposes of child support and alimony,