In re D.A.T. , 2021 UT App 69 ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, we limit our analysis to DAT’s first
    objection.
    II. Alibi Statute
    ¶21 DAT’s preserved claim is that the juvenile court erred in
    ruling that “good cause” had been shown by the State for
    excusing its noncompliance with the alibi statute. The alibi
    statute directs that “[a] defendant . . . who intends to offer
    20190986-CA                     13                
    2021 UT App 69
    In re D.A.T.
    evidence of an alibi shall . . . file and serve on the prosecuting
    attorney a notice, in writing, of his intention to claim alibi.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 77-14-2(1) (LexisNexis 2017). This “notice shall
    contain specific information as to the place where the defendant
    claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense and . . . the
    names and addresses of the witnesses by whom he proposes to
    establish alibi.” Id. In response, “[t]he prosecuting attorney . . .
    shall file and serve the defendant with the addresses . . . of the
    witnesses the state proposes to offer to contradict or impeach the
    defendant’s alibi evidence.” Id. If the defendant or prosecutor
    fails to comply with these requirements, “the court may exclude
    evidence offered to establish or rebut alibi.” Id. § 77-14-2(3).
    Nonetheless, “[t]he court may, for good cause shown, waive the
    requirements of this section.” Id. § 77-14-2(4).
    ¶22 For purposes of our analysis, we accept the State’s
    concessions that the alibi statute applies to this case5 and that the
    5. Although the State concedes on appeal that the alibi statute
    applies here and that the prosecutor did not comply with it, in