In re D.A.T. , 2021 UT App 69 ( 2021 )
[…] Before Officer could begin testifying about his investigation,
    however, DAT’s counsel objected:
    2. The alibi statute directs that after a defendant has submitted
    his notice of an alibi defense, “[t]he prosecuting attorney, not
    more than five days after receipt of the [alibi witness] list
    provided [by the defense], shall file and serve the defendant
    with the addresses, as particularly as are known to him, of the
    witnesses the state proposes to offer to contradict or impeach the
    defendant’s alibi evidence.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-14-2(1)
    (LexisNexis 2017). It also states that “[i]f a defendant or
    prosecuting attorney fails to comply with the requirements of
    this section, the court may exclude evidence offered to establish
    or rebut [the] alibi” but “[t]he court may, for good cause shown,
    waive the requirements of this section.” Id. § 77-14-2(3), (4).
    20190986-CA                     4               
    2021 UT App 69
    In re D.A.T.
    Under [the alibi statute], we did file a notice of alibi
    defense in this case a long time ago. We didn’t
    receive a response to that, so with respect to