McFarland v. McFarland , 2021 UT App 58 ( 2021 )
[…] cases, “proceedings to modify a divorce decree . . . shall be
    commenced by filing a petition to modify”); see also Ross v. Ross,
    
    2019 UT App 104
    , ¶ 11, 
    447 P.3d 104
     (“[R]ule 106 establishes a
    general rule . . . that any changes to divorce decrees must be
    brought about by the filing of a petition to modify.”). Parties in
    family law cases may use this tool, in accordance with applicable
    statutes and rules, to seek modification of various provisions of
    decrees, including child support provisions. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-12-210(9)(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A parent . . . may at any
    time petition the court to adjust the amount of a child support
    order if there has been a substantial change in circumstances.”);
    see also id. § 30-3-5(3) (“The court has continuing jurisdiction to
    make subsequent changes or new orders for the custody of a
    child and the child’s support, maintenance, health, and dental
    care, and for distribution of the property and obligations for