McFarland v. McFarland , 2021 UT App 58 ( 2021 )
[…] an order to show cause seeking contempt, a legal doctrine that
    has its own elements and requirements, see Von Hake v. Thomas,
    
    759 P.2d 1162
    , 1172 (Utah 1988) (setting forth the required
    showing for a contempt finding), in which courts are afforded
    discretion in selecting an appropriate sanction once contempt is
    found, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-310(1) (LexisNexis 2018)
    (stating that, “[i]f the court finds the person is guilty of the
    contempt, the court may impose a fine” or other punishment
    (emphasis added)); id. § 78B-6-311(1) (stating that a court “may
    order” the contemnor to pay the aggrieved party “a sum of
    money sufficient to indemnify and satisfy the aggrieved party’s
    costs and expenses” (emphasis added)). Alternatively, various
    equitable doctrines may apply in situations like this, depending
    on the circumstances. See, e.g., Soter’s, Inc. v. Deseret Fed. Sav.
    & Loan Ass’n, 
    857 P.2d 935
    , 939–40 (Utah 1993) (discussing the