McFarland v. McFarland , 2021 UT App 58 ( 2021 )
[…] additional sustenance and support beyond that required by the
    governing child support order, no such change occurred on the
    facts of this case. We have previously stated that “[c]ustody and
    parent-time are conceptually distinct.” See Ross v. Ross, 
    2019 UT App 104
    , ¶ 14 n.3, 
    447 P.3d 104
    . By statutory definition, there are
    two kinds of physical custody—sole physical custody and joint
    physical custody—with the dividing line based on the number of
    overnight visits enjoyed by each parent. See Utah Code Ann.
    §§ 30-3-10.1(3)(a), 78B-12-102(15) (both stating that “joint
    physical custody means the child stays with each parent
    overnight for more than 30% of the year, and both parents
    contribute to the expenses of the child in addition to paying
    child support” (quotation simplified)). Because either parent, in
    any given case, could be awarded sole physical custody—
    defined as having at least 70% of the overnights—there are three
    20190541-CA                    19                
    2021 UT App 58
    McFarland v. McFarland