McFarland v. McFarland , 2021 UT App 58 ( 2021 )
[…] Friday morning, with the parties each enjoying weekend
    overnight custody on an alternating basis. During the
    modification proceedings at issue here, Nicole acknowledged
    that the arrangement entitled her to fewer than 30% of the
    overnights; indeed, the district court found that this
    arrangement resulted in Bruce having “24 overnights per month
    with the children,” leaving Nicole with just six, and neither party
    takes issue with that finding. But despite the fact that Bruce was
    awarded more than 70% of the overnights, see Utah Code Ann.
    § 30-3-10.1(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2009) (defining “joint physical
    custody” as any arrangement in which “the child stays with each
    parent overnight for more than 30% of the year”), the parties
    20190541-CA                     2                
    2021 UT App 58
    McFarland v. McFarland
    labeled their arrangement “joint . . . physical custody,” perhaps
    because the arrangement contemplated that Nicole would pick