McFarland v. McFarland , 2021 UT App 58 ( 2021 )
[…] though they labeled their arrangement as joint custody, and
    agreed that Bruce—and not Nicole, notwithstanding the fact that
    Bruce had the lion’s share of the overnights—would be
    considered the “Obligor Parent” on the worksheet. Using these
    parameters, the parties agreed that Bruce would pay Nicole
    monthly child support equating to one-half of what the
    worksheet said Bruce would owe if he were the Obligor Parent,
    an amount the parties computed to be $739.73 per month at the
    time the Decree was entered, when all four children were still
    minors. 2
    2. Divorcing parties have limited ability to make child support
    obligations the subject of a stipulated agreement. See Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-12-201(4) (LexisNexis 2018) (“A stipulated amount
    for child support . . . is adequate under the guidelines if the
    stipulated child support amount . . . equals or exceeds the base
    child support award required by the guidelines.”); see also Baggs
    v. Anderson, 
    528 P.2d 141
    , 143 (Utah 1974) (stating that a child’s
    right to receive child support is his or her own and “is not
    subject to being bartered away” by the litigating parents); Price v.
    Price, 
    289 P.2d 1044