State v. Daniels,
2002 UT 2, ¶ 2,
40 P.3d 611. 20190684-CA 2
2021 UT App 32State v. Rosen and one count of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, a class A misdemeanor. Under the applicable statutory scheme, a defendant who is “seven or more years older but less than 10 years older than the minor at the time of the sexual conduct” can present the defense that he did not know, nor should he reasonably have known, the actual age of the minor. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.2(2)(a)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2020). 2 But if the defendant is “10 or more years older than the minor at the time of the sexual conduct,” id. § 76-5-401.2(2)(a)(ii), the defendant cannot present the defense that he “mistakenly believed the victim to be 18 years of age or older at the time of the alleged offense or was unaware of the victim’s true age,” id. § 76-2-304.5(4) (2017). ¶6 Being significantly more than ten years older