State v. Kitches ( 2021 )
[…] evidence was nevertheless sufficient to demonstrate that Kitches
    knowingly entered the house unlawfully. We agree that the
    evidence was sufficient to show that Kitches knowingly entered
    the house unlawfully, and thus we simply couch the elements
    and our resultant conclusions as such, without need to decide
    the issue.
    20181037-CA                     29                
    2021 UT App 24
    State v. Kitches
    property, and (2) was “reckless as to whether [their] . . . presence
    [would] cause fear for the safety of another.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 76-6-206(2)(a); see also id. § 76-2-103(2) (“A person engages in
    conduct . . . [k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his
    conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is
    aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing
    circumstances.”); id. § 76-2-103(3) (“A person engages in conduct
    . . . [r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his
    conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but
    consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
    the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”). So long as the
    foregoing elements are met, the defendant is guilty of the offense
    even if entry onto the property was brief. See State v. Powell, 
    2013 UT App 64
    , ¶ 4, 
    298 P.3d 1289
     (per curiam) (“This testimony is